RE: QuickBooks unable to make the backup of my company file?

Answered

I have backup my QuickBooks file & data many time, but haven’t get any problem. Yesterday i tried it but got a error message saying QuickBooks was unable to back up your company file. Kindly help.

Add Comment
4 Answers
Best answer

This is a very common problem faced by the users. Having a backup of your company file and data is always a good idea.

In most of the case, this happens when the backup location or device is inaccessible. Suppose you are backing it up to  USB device or hard disk. And due to any reason, the device isn’t writable or no longer be accessible.

You can simply reinsert the device or reboot your system to check whether it is working or not.

The problem can also be media related or of data corruption. Some of the fixes are mentioned below:

  • Rebuild company data
  • You should try to backup to a local hard drive rather than going for a network server.

If you are still getting the problem than it might be due to corrupted data where the Rebuild command is unable to fix it. You can follow these points:

  • Recall your last backup date and restore from there.
  • Repair your current corrupted data.
  • You can also ignore the problem
Answered on May 29, 2017.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.